Privacy

A. Privacy Statement

1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we manage your Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

2. By using this website, you are consenting to the collection and use of Personal Data in the way we describe in this policy.

3. This Privacy Statement applies when you use our website to find information about Schülke & Mayr (Asia) Pte. Ltd. (the “Company”) and our products. It is applicable to Personal Data collected by the Company.

4. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

5. “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the Company may have access to or which you have provided to the Company including your name, age, telephone number, email and mailing address.

6. This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data,  and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which the Company may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

7. This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

B. Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data

8. In general you can visit our website on the Internet without revealing your identity or providing Personal Data. Information collected and stored during normal use of the site is used to monitor use of the site and assist in its further development. Such use does not result in any Personal Data being collected or stored.

9. Certain pages in our website may allow us to collect and process Personal Data that you provide for specific purposes. You will be asked to provide information about yourself when you use certain site facilities, in order to complete your request or transaction. In connection with the foregoing, you warrant and represent to us that:-
(a) such Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and
(b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, you are authorised by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

10. We use this data to provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us and to communicate with you. We may keep a record of any contacts you have with us. We may use the information that you provide for record keeping, statistical or research purposes.

11. We only retain this information where required to do so by law; for the length of time needed to provide the service or information you have requested (including any retention period specified by law or by government policy), or for the length of time that you choose to store information or permit us to contact you if you have registered with our website.

12. If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone numbers and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number, then from time to time we may contact you using such Singapore telephone numbers (including voice calls and text messages) with information about our products and services.

13. Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act. This includes ensuring that any party coming into contact with the Personal Data outside Singapore:-
(a) complies with the Act and relevant regulations and this Privacy Policy and shall not do or permit anything to be done which might cause such party to breach the same;
(b) Protects such Personal Data by making reasonably security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

C. Withdrawal of consent and access

14. You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to at the contact details below. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

15. In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 30 working days for any
request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in our systems.

16. We will, at your request, endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.

D. Accuracy and correction

17. We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we use is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.

18. To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to the Company at the contact details below. We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.

E. Protection, policies and procedures

19. We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards.

20. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect.

21. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

F. Using cookies

22. Certain websites employ an industry-wide technology called cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie,
and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

23. Two types of cookies may be used on this website; ‘session cookies’, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and ‘persistent cookies’, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

24. When you visit our website you’ll be sent a cookie. Cookies may be used in the following ways:

  • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to
    allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid
    showing you the same adverts repeatedly
  • To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors
    use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you
    personally in this way.

25. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics as described above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the
website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you
by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

G. How to disable & enable cookies

26. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You do not have to accept cookies. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

27. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

28. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

29. If you would rather not allow our storage or access to cookies that may contain your aggregate information then you should make appropriate arrangements to deactivate the cookie function on your web browser.

30. We may also collect the domain name and email addresses of visitors to this website and those that communicate with us via email. We may also collect other aggregate information, e.g. information about the pages users access or visit and the transactions they perform there and any other information volunteered by the user, such as survey information and/or site registrations. We can also identify the web browser that the user is using and the way in
which the user has accessed our website, e.g. via a particular hyperlink or link contained within a marketing email.

31. The information we collect in this way is used for internal review and improvement purposes, e.g. to improve and/or customise the content, and/or layout of our websites for our users or each individual user. This information is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

H. Control your privacy needs

32. Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).

33. You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

  1. open ‘Windows Explorer’
  2. click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar
  3. type “cookie” into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’
  4. select ‘My Computer’ in the ‘Look In’ box
  5. click ‘Search Now’ Double click on the folders that are found
  6. ‘Select’ any cookie file
  7. hit the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard

34. If you’re not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, you should select ‘cookies’ in the ‘Help’ function for information on where to find your cookie folder. The Interactive Advertising Bureau http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ is an industry body, which develops standards and guidelines to support online business processes. Its website gives further details about cookie, web beacons and such-like, and explains how they can be managed and disabled.

I. Data Protection and Information Security

34. We follow strict security procedures for obtaining, processing and storing the personal information with which we have been entrusted.

35. We will not disclose or make your personal information available to a third party (otherwise than where indicated within this privacy policy) without your consent.

36. We will also correct or delete any inaccurate information that we are holding about you that is brought to our attention.

J. Links to other websites

37. This website may contain links to other third-party websites with whom we have a relationship. However, we are not responsible for these websites and their privacy practices. We therefore suggest that you read the privacy policy statements on any website that you
visit from a link on this site, as their policies and procedures may differ from our own.

K. Contact us

38. We review compliance with this Privacy Statement. Please direct any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or our treatment of Personal Data and information by writing to us at mail.sg@schuelke.com or contact us through the following means. Thank you.

Schülke & Mayr (Asia) Pte. Ltd.
10 Jalan Kilang
#04 – 04/05 Singapore 159410
Tel: +65 6257 2388
Fax: +65 6257 9388